Election Commission (CEC) conducted its session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on September 24, 2003
Election Commission (CEC) conducted its session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on September 24, 2003.
Mr. Asef Aliyev, CEC Commissioner proposed to send the inquiry to the State Customs Committee to give information on fulfilling of the pledge of the producer, circulation, payment, state duty-paid and tax of the campaign materials brought to Azerbaijan for pre-election campaign. Not any decision related to the proposal of A.Aliyev was adopted.
Mr. Vidadi Mahmudov, CEC Secretary reported on the state of execution of Article 95.2 of the Election Code. CEC decided to charge the Control-Inspection Commission with the investigation of this issue according to the legislation.
Then it was reported on the applications and appeals entered CEC. Some of the appeals were decided to send to the State Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan for taking relevant measures after being investigated.
Mr. Anvar Aliyev, CEC Commissioner reported on the state of observing Article 22.2 of the Election Code. Commissioners decided to discuss this issue in the CEC session after the investigation.
I.Mammadov, CEC Commissioner reported on the appeal of A.Ahmadov, authorized representative of the New Azerbaijan Party to CEC. In the appeal it was requested to take relevant legal measures as I.Gambar, candidate to presidency did not meet the requirements of Article 58 of the Election Code, did not give precise information to CEC on the property and income possessed in accordance with the right to property and hide his 57010, 4 thousand manat income got for the final 2002 of the "Yeni Musavat" newspaper. CEC decided that the Control-Inspection Commission shall investigate this issue and put it into the discussion of the Commission again.
Then other issues on the agenda were discussed and relevant decisions were adopted.
Representatives of IFES (International Foundation for Election Systems), OSCE/ODIHR, Council of Europe, National Democracy Institution, the USA embassy, as well as representatives of domestic and foreign mass media participated in the CEC session.