Regarding the Presidential elections, webcams installed in 1000 polling stations
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the next session chaired by Mr.Mazahir Panahov on February 1, 2024. Firstly, the Commission’s session minute dated 26 January, 2024 was approved.
Later, the issue on the installation of webcams in the polling stations during the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan appointed to February 7, 2024 was reviewed. During the long discussions it was stated that the practice of webcams, which had been successfully applied in the elections held in our country since 2008, was highly appraised as a progressive achievement by a large number of transparency institutions, local and international observers, media representatives, as well as professional election experts who participated in the monitoring of the elections. Assurance was expressed towards an important contribution of using webcams in the forthcoming elections to ensure further transparency on the voting day.
At the session, it was also emphasized that the project of applying webcams in the Presidential elections to be held on February 7, 2024 had been implemented within close cooperation of the Central Election Commission with the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, also Special Communication and Information Security State Service.
Regarding the Presidential elections, the Commission decided to install webcams in 1000 polling stations on 119 election constituencies within the framework of technical and other conditions necessary to ensure effective and consistent broadcasting opportunities with the aim of continuous monitoring of the processes in polling stations from the beginning to the end on the voting day. The adopted decision implies to implement and complete the relevant measures to ensure the activity necessary for the installation of webcams and to publish the list of polling stations with installed webcams.
The compositions of some Constituency Election Commissions were made changes and current issues were also considered at the session attended by representatives of international observation missions and foreign organizations, commission member with consultative voting right, observer with specific permission and media representatives.