Central Election Commission conducted the next session on January 20, 2024
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the next session chaired by Mr.Mazahir Panahov on January 20, 2024. During the session, the appeals filed to the Commission were reviewed.
In the meeting attended by the representatives of the international observation mission, as well as, the media representatives, broad information was provided regarding the investigation process carried out earlier. It was reported that a member of the CEC Expert Group conducted a comprehensive and objective investigation, compiled a relevant opinion in connection with the received appeal, therewith, it was promptly included in session agenda and submitted to the discussion of the Commission members within the timeframe and manner as stipulated in the election legislation in order to more effectively ensure the election rights of citizens.
Following long discussions at the CEC session, it was decided to send the appeal to the Office of Prosecutor’s General of the Republic of Azerbaijan for relevant investigation.