Regarding the Presidential elections, a seminar-conference was held at the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice
19 january 2024 18:00
In accordance with the large-scale educational program related to the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan appointed to February 7, 2024, a seminar-conference was held in the Penitentiary Service on January 19, 2024 within the frame of the co-project of the Central Election Commission (CEC) with the Ministry of Justice.
The event attended by the administration of the Penitentiary Service, representatives of CEC, responsible employees of the General Office of the Service, chiefs of prisons and detention isolations, as well as, chairmen of relevant Con.ECs on the territories where those institutions are located and representatives of mass media, was dedicated to the organization of the Presidential elections and the conduct of the voting in penitentiary institutions.
Opening the seminar-conference, Mr.Mirsaleh Seyidov, Deputy Minister of Justice - Chief of the Penitentiary Service Major General emphasized that the election legislation of Azerbaijan fully guarantees the free exercise of the constitutional rights of our citizens. The Deputy Minister spoke about the steps taken for top- level organization and conduct of the voting transparently in the subordinate institutions of the Service, thereby underlining the works undertaken successfully for the arrangement of the polling areas in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. Chief of the Service stated that as in all other polling stations across the country, a fruitful election environment had been created also in confinement institutions to ensure the free choice of voters.
Later, at the event, Mrs.Arifa Mukhtarova, CEC secretary spoke about the relevant election-related provisions of the Constitution of the country and the Election Code and also, the voting rights of voters in prisons and detention isolations. She also noted that all the processes related to the Presidential elections are continued to be carried out successfully basing on the requirements of the election legislation and the Calendar plan prepared and approved by CEC.
Mr.Rashid Yusifbayli, Head of the International Relations Department of the CEC Secretariat, informed in his speech about the steps taken and the implemented projects in the field of free, fair and transparent conduct of the forthcoming Presidential elections. Mr.R.Yusifbayli clarified all the procedures clearly and in detail, including the preparation of the polling stations for voting, the voting process, exceptional circumstances on the election day, the counting of votes and the filling out of official protocols on the results of the voting.
At the end of the seminar-conference, discussions were held about the agenda topics and questions of participants were responded to.