Central Election Commission compiled “Election Day Guide” in regard with the Presidential Elections
Regarding the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 7, 2024, the Central Election Commission compiled “Election Day Guide” within the frame of awareness-raising program of election stakeholders with different status.
The main goal of the project carried out is awareness-raising on E-Day procedures, increasing the professional skills and further improving the activity of the members of Precinct Election Commissions (PECs).
The edition contains detailed and clear information on the roles and duties of the PEC members and all E-day procedures including opening of the polling station, voting hour activities, exceptional cases in the voting process, closing of the polling station, vote counting and tabulation.
The guidebook compiled basing on the relevant provisions of the Election Code and instructions, comments, rules and legal documents approved by CEC has been distributed to members of Constituency and Precinct Election Commissions, observers and interested electoral actors.
“Election Day Guide” is available through lower election commissions, also via the CEC webpage (www.msk.gov.az).