Meeting was held with CIS observation mission delegation in the Central Election Commission
On January 17, 2024 Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) met with a delegation led by Mr. Leonid Anfimov, First Deputy Secretary General of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), who is on the official trip to the country for monitoring the upcoming early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 7, 2024.
Having welcomed the visitors, Mr. Mazahir Panahov, CEC Chairman expressed his gratitude of the meeting. Chairman emphasized the crucial role of the observation institute in ensuring openness and transparency in the elections and drew attention to the fact that the supreme election body led by him always focuses on cooperation with international organizations. He highly appreciated the keen interest of international observers in the elections in Azerbaijan.
Expressing his gratitude for the cordial greeting, Mr. Leonid Anfimov, CIS First Deputy Secretary General requested information on the projects and activities carried out regarding the presidential election.
Chairman Mr. M. Panahov stated about the steps taken and implemented large-scale projects for ensuring free, fair and transparent conduct of the upcoming elections, thereby responding to the questions of interest.
Meanwhile, other issues of mutual interest were also discussed and views were shared within the frame of the meeting.