Mr. Mazahir Panahov held survey of Independent Media Center of Central Election Commission
A range of intensive projects are being carried out, targeted the top-level preparation and free, fair and transparent conduct of the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 7, 2024, as well as, providing election stakeholders having different status with inclusive opportunities.
On January 17, 2024 Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) visited the Independent Media Center "Elections-2024”, which is to function in regard with the upcoming elections. The survey of the Center was held with the participation of Commission members and Secretariat representatives. CEC Chairman familiarized himself with the created conditions at the Center and gave his recommendations upon underlining the importance of providing local and international media with free and easy access to information on the Presidential elections and also providing more effective services to other participants of the election process. Later, Mr. M.Panahov gave interview to the media representatives regarding the function of the Independent Media Center and generally, the procedural preparation for the Presidential elections.
Within the frame of the event, it was informed that the main goal of establishing the Independent Media Center was to provide local and international media representatives with broader opportunities who played an important role to ensure openness and transparency in elections. The Center will render assistance to them in inclusive, prompt and fair coverage of the elections, also in obtaining and immediate publication of the information. To this end, the media representatives are allowed to use computers, phone and fax machines, also free internet at the Center that is fully equipped with up-to-dated information and communication technologies and necessary technical equipment.
The website of the Independent Media Center ( regularly provides with the latest election-related information in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages. Authorized persons’ and experts’ opinions, statements and reports on different issues concerning the election process, as well as, election-related photos and videos are also available on the webpage.