"Guide for Police Officials" has been compiled in Presidential Elections
Regarding the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 7, 2024, awareness-raising program for election stakeholders with different status is being carried out in a subsequent and systematic way.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) jointly with the Ministry of Interior Affairs has compiled "Guide for Police Officials”. The main goal of the project implemented within the frame of inter-organizational cooperation is further improvement of service activity and awareness-raising of the police officials in the forthcoming elections.
The edition contains detailed information on the activities, also roles and duties of the police officials in the processes of the transfer and security of official election documents during the periods of preparation and conduct of the Presidential elections, as well as, in stages of pre-election campaign and voting day, as defined in the legislation.
The guidebook considered for the police officials was compiled basing on the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Election Code, Law "On Police” of the Republic of Azerbaijan and legal documents approved by CEC.
"Guide for Police Officials” is also available on the CEC webpage (www.msk.gov.az).