Central Election Commission conducted session on December 23, 2023
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the following session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on December 23, 2023. Firstly, the Commission’s session minute, dated 19 December 2023 was approved.
Later, the issue on the rule for the text, format, number and preparation of a notification for informing voters about the place and time of the voting in the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 7, 2024 was discussed at the session. It should be noted that the notification contains the name of a voter, the address of the polling station to vote, place and time of the voting, list of the identification documents, as well as, the voting procedures. The Commission decided to print 6524203 (six million five hundred and twenty four thousand two hundred three) notifications in press for informing voters about the place and time of the voting as in compliance with the legal requirements.
During the session, the issue on the preparation rule and number of final protocols on the voting results of Constituency and Precinct Election Commissions in the forthcoming election was also considered. It was decided to compile the protocols in accordance with the format and text of the samples determined by CEC, provided that they are numbered subsequently one-by-one by indicating the serial number, consisting of 3 copies and each copy being in the form of a leaflet off carbonized paper in different colors. According to the decision, the voting results protocols, also 30 protocols not numbered and not carbonized for each of lower election commissions shall be printed in the Press of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The compositions of some Con.ECs were made changes and current issues were also discussed at the session broadly aired by the media representatives.