Central Election Commission conducted meeting on December 19, 2023
Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) met with the representatives of the OSCE/ODIHR Needs Assessment Mission on December 19, 2023.
Having welcomed Martina Ciganikova and Goran Petrov, mission representatives, CEC Chairman expressed his gratitude of the meeting. Mr. Panahov emphasized on the special importance provided to the relationship with international organizations and their bodies, also on the openness to cooperation and he stated that the study of international practice contributed to further improvement and today’s development of the election experience in Azerbaijan.
The representatives of the OSCE/ODIHR Needs Assessment Mission thanked for friendly greeting and inquired about the election system and activity principles of election commissions in the country, the activities implemented for the update of voters’ lists, as well as, the preparations for the early Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 7, 2024.
Mr. Panahov noted about the subsequent, systematic and intensive steps put for the conduct of the forthcoming elections in a free, fair and transparent way upon replying to the visitors’ questions, thereby informing the delegation on the large-scale projects under consideration, as well as, on the establishment of polling stations and arrangement of the voting in the areas of Azerbaijan set free from the occupation.
Meanwhile, other issues of mutual interest were also discussed within the frame of the meeting.