Meeting was held with the delegation of Supreme Electoral Council of Türkiye at the Central Election Commission
In the aim of implementing exchange of practice on election management and enlargement of partnership with supreme election bodies within the framework of Protocol of Cooperation signed between the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CEC) and Supreme Electoral Council of the Republic of Türkiye (SEC), meeting was held at CEC with the delegation led by Mr. Ahmet Yener, SEC Chairman who is on the official trip to the country.
Mr. Mazahir Panahov, CEC Chairman greeted the delegation headed by Mr. Ahmet Yener, SEC Chairman, his counterpart from the friend and brother Republic of Türkiye and expressed his gratitude of the meeting. Having talked about the international relationship of the Commission, Mr. Panahov informed that the prospective development of the ties contributing to the mutual practice exchange in the field of election management was highly gratifying. Long-term and close partnership between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, unique friendship and brotherhood of which is being strengthening day after day, plays an important role in the attained achievements and good practices.
Mr. Ahmet Yener, SEC Chairman and members of the delegation thanked for friendly welcome and expressed their gratitude of the meeting and successful development of the relationship with CEC. Mr. Yener informed on the election system, activity principles of election commissions, institutional mechanisms in application and high innovative technologies in Türkiye, thereby inquired about the latest improvements of information and communication technologies that led the election system to the current level in Azerbaijan.
After responding to the visitors’ questions, Mr. Mazahir Panahov, CEC Chairman informed on the election system and projects carried out to improve the election legislation further in the country. He shared the efficient experience attained during the recently held elections among the visitors and noted about the inclusive conditions and democratic atmosphere for the conduct of free, fair and transparent elections.
During the meeting the delegation also visited the CEC information Center. The visitors were thoroughly informed about the "Elections” Information System, broad application of the improved network version of the System and relevant program software in ensuring transparency of the processes in elections, therewith the questions interesting to them were responded.
The issues on the opportunities on enhancement of the relations between the two bodies, perspectives and other affairs to great interest were also discussed at the meeting held in atmosphere of mutual share of views.