Central Election Commission Registers Organizations intending to hold exit-polls during presidential elections
On March 24, 2018 the Central Election Commission conducted a session chaired by Mr. MazahirPanahov. First, the session minute of the Commission dated March 17 and March 19 2018 and were approved.
Later, the application made by the
ELS-Independent Research Center, "Rey" Monitoring Center, US-based Arthur J. Finkelstein & Associates in partnership with the Citizens' Labor Rights Protection League, and Independent consultancy and assistance center "For the Sake of Civil Society” (FSCS) together with the French Research Company Opinion Way to hold exit-polls during the Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan appointed to April 11, 2018was considered. After consulting the applications that were examined in accordance with the deadline and rules set in the legislation, the Commission came to a decision to register the aforementioned organizations to hold exit-polls in the forthcoming Presidential Elections.
Agents presented by the Azerbaijan Democratic Party on the sidelines Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan appointed to April 11, 2018have been registered in accordance with the CEC decision.
Changeswithin the composition of Nasimi Constituency (No. 21) wasamended at the meeting.
Current issues were also considered at the session attended by the representatives of international observation missions, as well as, mass media representatives.