Central Election Commission has Started the Printing of Ballot Papers for the Forthcoming Presidential Elections
On March 24 2018, Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov and members of the Commission participated in the event held at the Parliamentary Printing House on the launch of the ballot papers. The CEC chairman viewed the process of printing the ballot papers and the conditions in the printing house, gave his recommendations regarding the printing of the ballot in timely manner as outlined in the Election Code and for the thorough handling to the subordinate election commissions.
While addressing the media representatives about the process overseen in an open and transparent manner for the participants of the Presidential Elections (interested subjects, international organizations, election observation missions and the media) the CEC Chairman stated that the text, number and requirements for the preparation of the ballot papers are defined by the CEC in accordance with the Election Code. 5347803 (five million three hundred forty seven thousand and eight hundred three) ballot papers are intended to be printed in connection with the Presidential Elections. The ballot papers will be submitted to the Constituency Election Commissions by Constituency Election Commissions as set by the rules and deadline in the legislation.
Within the framework of the event, the chairman of the CEC briefed media outlets regarding the high level of holding the elections in a free and transparent environment, implemented projects, as well as the latest preparation works, and answered questions addressed by media representatives.
The protection of the process of printing the ballot papers is being carried out by the Special State Protection Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.