Central Election Commission started trainings of lower election commissions within the education program
The Central Election Commission (CEC) is carrying on successive and systematic projects to raise awareness of different election stakeholders regarding the Presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan to be held on April 11, 2018.
The next stage - "Trainings of Trainers” within the education program of lower election commission members started from March 5, 2018. It is worth noting that the foundation of the training project which was set in 2002 within the cooperation with different international organizations and broadened by every year after 2008, targeted the further increase of professional training of members of Constituency and Precinct Election Commissions (Con.ECs and PECs) and improve their skills, knowledge and business practice in the field of elections.
The current year CEC has also compiled a training project in two stages. In the first stage started from 5 March, trainings are scheduled to be held with the participation of 2 persons from each of the election constituencies for 4 days on 6, 7, 9 March, 2018. During "Trainings of Trainers” held through using visual aids the participants are informed thoroughly on E-day procedures including presentation skills, preparations in PECs for the voting, the voting process, exceptional cases in the election process, vote counting, and completion of protocols. The experts of CEC Training Group, inter alia, hold practical workshops on many tangible issues, present different voting procedures on E-day in roles, conduct discussions and reply to the questions.
The second stage of trainings for lower election commission members will start from March 12, 2018 and last for nearly, ten days according to the number of PECs of the election constituencies. CEC Training Group has compiled a schedule of the trainings to be held in the areas, as well as, slides on basic election actions on E-day to increase the efficiency of trainings considered for lower election commission members. The trainings are planned to be conducted in small groups with the participation of nearly 35-40 commission members in each training session. During the trainings which will be organized for members of lower election commissions regarding the same topics with the first stage of trainings, the E-day procedures will be thoroughly informed on.
Each of lower election commission member will be provided with "Election Day Guide”, a protocol sample on the voting results and some other document samples at the trainings.
The trainings that are broad educational activities are scheduled to encompass generally, more than 32000 election commission members.