Chairman of the Central Election Commission on official trip to the Russian Federation
Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the Russian Federation to participate in the international conference held in Moscow on September 21, 2017.
The conference on "Modern election trends in multitudinous world”, attended also by the heads of election management bodies and international organizations was generally dedicated to the discussion of different issues and good practices of many countries.
During the visit upon the invitation of Ms. Ella Pamfilova, CEC Chairman of the Russian Federation, Mr. M.Panahov is going to meet with the heads of supreme election bodies of different countries and international organizations, as well as other official incumbents together with his Russian colleague, thereby discussing the prospects of bilateral cooperation and many issues of great interest.
CEC Chairman is accompanied by Mr. Rovzat Gasimov, Head of the CEC Secretariat during the visit.