Meeting with delegation of Australian Parliament at the Central Election Commission
The delegation of the Australian Parliament who is on official trip to the country to observe the nationwide voting (referendum) on September 26, 2016 met with Mr. Mazahir Panahov, CEC Chairman on September 23, 2016.
After the welcome of the visitors, CEC Chairman expressed his gratitude of meeting the parliamentarians on the eve of referendum and spoke about the intensified relationship between the organization led by him and competent international organizations and supreme election institutions of foreign states. He also noted that the study of international experience played an important role in improvement and current development of the election (referendum) practice.
Mr. Christopher Back, Senator and Head of the delegation and members of the Australian Parliament
expressed their thankfulness for the warm welcome and were interested about the election and referendum system, activity principles of election commissions and the activities implemented for the nationwide voting (referendum) in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Having responded to the visitors’ questions, Mr. Mazahir Panahov, CEC Chairman informed on the top-level organization of the nationwide voting and the broad-scale projects carried out to ensure the conduct of free, fair and transparent referendum.
Later, the parliamentarians were familiarized with the steps put for the CEC activity and different projects.
During the meeting they shared opinions on the issues of mutual interest.