Central Election Commission ended the process of compile and update of permanent voters' list of 2015
Pursuant to the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the update process of single voters’ list on the country has been carried out since the beginnings of January of 2015. Permanent voters’ list has been updated and submitted to Constituency Election Commissions (Con.ECs) by each of the Precinct Election Commissions (PECs) up to February 5, 2015 as stipulated in law. And in their turn, Con.ECs have updated the voters’ lists on election constituencies and submitted to the Central Election Commission (CEC) up to April 5, 2015 upon evaluation of the information received from the relevant bodies. In the next stage, CEC examined the encountered repetitions and inaccurateness via special software for qualitative and quantitative analyze of voters’ data upon collecting the electorate database and ended this broad and complex process.
CEC members and representatives of mass media made themselves familiar with re-compiled version of single voters’ list on the country at Information Centre of the CEC Secretariat on May 27, 2015. The Commission members and media representatives were made aware of the publication process, storage conditions and other related issues on the voters’ lists returned to Con.ECs upon latest update and they were also informed that the compile, check and update process of single voters’ list has been implemented through the State Automated Information System operating incessantly online. Fast, interactive and secure information exchange as a result of local network joining CEC with 125 Con.ECs through fiber optic lines intensified the process of summarizing voters’ lists and ensured the effective evaluation of voters’ data. So, the opportunities granted by the State Automated Information System has been benefited during collection of detailed information on voters, checking the spelling and grammatical mistakes of the lists, analyze of identicals and repetitions, as well as, effective compile and publication of the lists.
Voters were able to call hotline # 115 or file the relevant online application form to CEC regarding the check of their data and elimination of the irregularities found in their entries. The information is reviewed and updated as necessary after the relevant investigation. It is worth noting that the update of voters’ lists is carried out not only during elections and within the limited period, but on daily basis through the whole year in cooperation with the relevant bodies and the information on the dynamics of voters’ action is collected by Con.ECs and considered in the lists without delay.
Afterwards, CEC conducted a session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov.
At the session the issue on the compile and update of permanent voters’ list on the Republic of Azerbaijan was discussed. CEC Chairman informed thoroughly on broad and complex process - update of single voters’ list carried out since the beginnings of the year until the end of May and thanked all the bodies which have rendered necessary assistance to election commissions during the whole process.
Later, CEC members were made familiar with a decision draft on re-compile, approval and publicize of permanent voters’ list on the website. The Commission adopted a decision to end the process of compile and update of permanent voters’ list of 2015, to send the lists to relevant Con.ECs for the approval by PECs and Con.ECs, also after compiling the permanent voters’ list on the republic, to publicize them on the official website.
As today’s information, single voters’ list on the country includes 5093289 voters, 48.3% of which are males and 51.7% are females.
Representatives of international organizations and mass media also took part at the session of the Commission.