Central Election Commission conducted a session on February 21, 2020
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the following session chaired by Mr. MazahirPanahov on February 21, 2020.
During the session CEC reviewed the appeals filed in connection with the Elections to the MilliMajlis, dated February 9, 2020. The Commission adopted relevant decisions in compliance with the election legislation after discussion of the appeals put in the session agenda with the participation of the interested stakeholders and plaintiffs.
As a result of investigating the information from different social pages and other resources, the Commission decided to annul the voting results on the following 12 polling stations where the Elections to the MilliMajlis was held, upon considering the cases that made impossible to determine voters’ will and the cases contrary to the requirements of the Election Code: PECs # 18 and 38 of UjarCon.EC # 91, PECs # 1, 4, 6 and 31 of BeylaganCon.EC # 81, PEC # 20 of Binagadi second Con.EC # 9, PECs # 1, 11, 20 and 24 of Nasimi second Con.EC # 22 and PEC # 26 of Nizami second Con.EC # 25.
Current issues were also considered at the session attended by representatives of international and foreign organizations and mass media.