Briefing of CEC Chairman for representatives of Russian leading media outlets
The representatives of Russian leading media outlets, who are on official trip to Azerbaijan to monitor the upcoming Elections to the Milli Majlis on February 9, 2020 met with Mr.Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
Having greeted the Russian media representatives at the Commission administrative premises, Chairman Mr.Mazahir Panahov expressed his gratitude of the meeting and stated that the elections held in Azerbaijan had always been accompanied by great interest of local and international community. All opportunities have been provided for the conduct of free, fair and transparent elections. Along with local and international observers, domestic and foreign mass media and other institutes of transparency are also fully facilitated for free activity. That resulted in the accreditation of nearly 900 international observers from 59 international organizations, as well as, almost 78000 local observers representing many political parties, non-governmental organizations, civil society groups, registered candidates and who have joined the elections on own initiatives to monitor the Elections to the Milli Majlis. All of 3 organizations that applied to CEC to conduct "exit-poll” in the elections were accredited, 2 of which would build their activity jointly with their foreign partners.
As an additional medium in ensuring transparency, webcams have been installed in 1000 polling stations covering the whole geography of the country. This will allow internet users in any location of the world to follow the voting, vote counting and tabulation processes online from the beginning till the end on E-Day through the CEC website without any status of observer and without coming to Azerbaijan.
Chairman Mr.Panahov informed that all election commissions led by CEC are fully ready for the Elections to the Milli Majlis. The Azerbaijani citizens may visit polling stations to express their will freely and independently on the voting day.
Within the frame of the meeting, CEC Chairman informed journalists thoroughly on the election system, election legislation and projects carried out in the field of improving election practice in the Republic of Azerbaijan and replied to the questions interesting to them.