Chairman of Central Election Commission met with Delegation of Shanghai Cooperation Organization
On February 5, 2020 Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) met with the delegation of Shanghai Cooperation Organization who are on official trip to the country to participate in the observation of the Elections to the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Having greeted the visitors, CEC Chairman Mr. Mazahir Panahov expressed his gratitude of the meeting with the delegation of Shanghai Cooperation Organization and emphasized on special importance given by the organization led by him to mutual fruitful cooperation with international organizations. He also noted that elections held in Azerbaijan had always been followed with interest of local and international community.
The members of the delegation thanked for the friendly welcome at CEC and inquired about the latest preparations for the forthcoming Elections to the Milli Majlis. CEC Chairman replied to the questions of the delegation and informed thoroughly on the steps and large-scale projects carried out and all opportunities for the preparation and conduct of free and fair elections.
During the meeting the exchange of views was also held on other issues of mutual interest.