Delegation of Turkic Council met with Chairman of Central Election Commission
On February 4, 2020 Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) met with the delegation of the Turkic Council who are on official trip to the country to participate in the observation of the Elections to the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Having greeted the visitors, CEC Chairman Mr. Mazahir Panahov expressed his gratitude of the meeting and emphasized on special importance given by the organization led by him to mutual fruitful cooperation with international organizations.
The members of the delegation of the Turkic Council thanked for the friendly welcome at CEC and inquired about the latest preparations for the Elections to the Milli Majlis. CEC Chairman replied to the questions of the delegation and informed thoroughly on the steps and large-scale projects carried out for the preparation and conduct of free and fair elections.
During the meeting the exchange of views was also held on other issues of mutual interest.