Central Election Commission conducted a session on February 01, 2020
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the following session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on February 1, 2020. Firstly, the session minute of the Commission, dated January 23, 2020 was approved.
Later, the appeal on the termination of the authorities of the authorized representatives by theModern Musavat Party in the Elections to the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan appointed to February 9, 2020 was considered, the registration was canceled and the badge issued to them was regarded invalid.
During the session CEC reviewed the appeals on allegations of violation of pre-election campaign rules filed in connection with the Elections to the Milli Majlis, dated February 9, 2020. After discussing the appeals with the participation of the interested stakeholders of the election process by Commission members, the appeals were implemented and the election stakeholders who had offended legal requirements were made warning.
Current issues were also considered at the session attended by mass media representatives.