Central Election Commission conducted a session on January 12, 2020
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the following session chaired by Mr.MazahirPanahov on January 12, 2020.Firstly, the session minute of the Commission, dated January 6, 2020 was approved.
Later,it was decided to approve a member withconsultative right appointed to CEC by the New Azerbaijan Partyin the Elections to the MilliMajlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, appointed to February 9, 2020.
Later, the appealof theUnited Azerbaijan Party on the terminationof the authoritiesof the authorizedrepresentative in the Elections to the MilliMajlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan appointed to February 9, 2020 was considered and the appeal of this party was implemented, the registration of the authorized representative was canceled and the badge provided to him was considered invalid.
During the Commission session, the CEC reviewed the appeals in connection with the the Elections to the MilliMajlis, dated February 9, 2020. After the appealsput in the session agenda in the manner have been discussed and relevant decisions were madeduring the session.
The compositions of some Constituency Election Commissions were made amendments and current issues regarding the elections were also considered at the session attended by the international observers and mass media representatives.