Central Election Commission conducted a session on November 5, 2019
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted the following session chaired by Mr.MazahirPanahov on November 5, 2019. Firstly, the session minute of the Commission, dated 31 October, 2019 was approved.
Later, the issue on the text, form, number and procedure for preparing the notification on informing voters about the place and time of voting in the Municipal elections scheduled for December 23, 2019 was considered.
Let’s note that the notification contains detailed information about the name and address of the voter, the address of the polling station, the place and time of voting, the list of identity documents used in the voting process, as well as the voting rules.Following the discussion of the Commission members, it was decided to print 5020287 (five million twenty thousand two hundred eighty seven) notifications on informing voters of the place and time of the voting.
At the CEC session, the issue on the registration of the authorized representatives of the
Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party and Civic Solidarity Party in the forthcoming Municipal elections was also considered and the persons presented by those parties were registered as authorized representatives.
The structures of some Con.ECs were also made changes and current issues were also considered at the session attended by the representatives of mass media.