New Deputy Chairman of the Central Election Commission elected
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted a session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on October 23, 2019.
Firstly, CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov made the Commission members familiar with the decision of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 22 October 2019 on the appointment of Rovzat Afat oglu Gasimov as a member of the CEC.
Later, Chairman Mazahir Panahov suggested the election of Rovzat Gasimovto the position of CEC Deputy Chairman. He informed that R.Gasimov had been working at the CEC for 22 years, during that time he was promoted to Head of the International Relations Department and later as head of the Secretariat. Throughout his career, he has demonstrated professionalism, developing close and mutually beneficial relationships with relevant government agencies, local and international organizations, and the media. He played an important role in establishing and developing international relationsof the Commission. He has duly represented our country in visits to foreign countries and in all international events he has attended.
The commission members unanimously voted for the election of Rovzat Gasimov to the position as Deputy Chairman and the decision was adopted.
The structure of some election constituencies were also made changes and the current issues were considered at the meeting attended by representatives of mass media,.