The Central Election Commission conducted a session on October 8, 2019
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted a session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on October 8, 2019. Firstly, the session minute of the Commission, dated 2 October 2019 was approved.
Later, the issue on the implementation of a broad project on awareness-raising was considered for the execution of the part of election commissions in the "National Activity Program in the field of increasing the efficiency of protecting human rights and freedoms in the Republic of Azerbaijan” and improving further the organization of the Municipal Elections. Upon the discussion of many educational activities with different status planned for all election stakeholders in the current year by the commission members, it was decided to hold seminar-conference for the chairmen of the Constituency Election Commissions at the CEC premises in Baku on October 11, 2019 and professional courses on election right for the secretaries, members of the Constituency Election Commissions and chairmen of Precinct Election Commissions in areas on October 15-17, 2019 basing on the foregoing Order of President as the first large-scale educational project in accordance with the study program compiled.
During the session the issue on making the voters’ number on the polling stations of some election constituencies compatible with the norms of representation was also discussed. By the Commission decision, the establishment of additional polling stations within the dislocations of Khazar Con.EC # 14 and Sabunchu third Con.EC # 28 as in compliance with the legal requirements was commissioned to the relevant Constituency Election Commissions upon considering the necessity of forming maximum effective atmosphere for voters, thereby taking local and other conditions into account.
At the Commission session the structure of Khankendi Con.EC # 122 was also made changes and current issues were considered.
The representatives of foreign organizations and mass media also took part at the session.