The Central Election Commission conducted a session on October 2, 2019
The Central Election Commission (CEC) conducted a session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on October 2, 2019. Firstly, the session minute of the Commission dated 13 September 2019 was approved.
Later, the issue on depriving Rafael Kamil Jabrayilov, deputy of the fifth call Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan of his mandate was considered. It was stated that the written application addressed to the Chairman of the Milli Majlis by Rafael Jabrayilov regarding the resignation of deputy mandate due to the actions undermining the reputation of the Milli Majlis was accordingly sent to CEC for consideration. When the deputy appeals for resignation as in compliance with the item # 5 of I part of Article 89 of the Constitution, the appropriate body shall deprive them of deputy mandate. It was decided to deprive Rafael Jabrayilov, deputy of the fifth call Milli Majlis of his deputy mandate upon the discussion of the Commission members by considering the ground found out in a manner defined in the legislation.
During the session the issue on making amendments to some normative legal documents adopted by CEC was also considered and the relevant amendments were approved.
By the Commission decision, the structures of Nizami first (Ganja) Con.EC # 37, Kapaz first (Ganja) Con.EC # 39, Aghstafa Con.EC # 108 and Khankendi Con.EC # 122 were made changes.
Current issues were also discussed at the session attended by the representatives of international organizations and mass media.