Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mazahir Panahov visited the Republic of Slovakia
Mr. Mazahir Panahov, Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the Republic of Slovakia to attend the 16thEuropean Conference of Election Management Bodies to be held on June 27-28 of the current year.
The conference dedicated to the topic of "Election dispute resolution” and attended by the heads of many supreme election bodies and competent international organizations, as well as international election experts from different countries worldwide was aiming at the discussion of the election-related issues and good lessons obtained by other countries.
Meetings of Mr. M.Panahov with the heads of election management bodies and international organizations, also with official incumbents and discussion of the issues of mutual interest concerning the development perspectives of the relations and bilateral fruitful cooperation between the organizations are planned within the frame of the visit organized due to the invitation of Mr. Thomas Markert, Head of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe.
During the visit CEC Chairman will be accompanied by Mr. Rovzat Gasimov, Head of the CEC Secretariat.