The Central Election Commission held a session on April 9, 2019
The Central Election Commission conducted a session chaired by Mr. Mazahir Panahov on April 9, 2019. Firstly, the session minute of the Commission dated March 15, 2019 was approved.
Later, an appeal was considered which had been entered by the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the checking and informing on the results of 41500 voters’ signatures collected for several law drafts submitted to the Milli Majlis by Republican Alternative (REAL) legislative initiative group. It was decided upon the discussion of the Commission members to establish Working Group of the experts and specialist of the Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Internal Affairs to examine whether the signatures included in signature sheets attached to the appeal belong to the citizens with election right and to check their accuracy, thereby to appoint a CEC member as a coordinator of the Working Group. Due to the decision, it is planned to address to the above-mentioned bodies to appoint experts and specialists, also to send the opinions of the Working Group on the results of the examination, as well as the protocol compiled basing on them and signed by the coordinator to the Milli Majlis.
During the session, the issue on making amendments to the structures of some Constituency Election Commissions was also discussed. By the Commission decision, amendments were made to the structures of Sharur Con.EC # 2, Nizami second (Ganja) Con.EC # 38, Kapaz second (Ganja) Con.EC # 40, Lankaran-Masalli Con.EC # 75 and Shamkir city Con.EC # 98.
Current issues were also considered at the session attended by representatives of international organizations and mass media.