.: Complaints and appeals
Home » Elections » Presidential elections » Presidential Elections - 11.04.2018 » Free airtime and space for publication - 22.02.2018
Regarding the Presidential Elections appointed to April 11, 2018, registered candidates to presidency will be allocated free airtime and space for publication to hold pre-election campaign in mass media:
Public TV and Radio Broadcasting Company;
"Azerbaijan” newspaper;
"Khalg gazeti”;
"Bakinski rabochi” newspaper.
If the above-mentioned organizations, as well as other TV and radio broadcasting companies and editorial offices of periodicals adopt a decision on allocating paid airtime or space for publication with the aim of conducting pre-election campaign, then they shall sent relevant notifications on this issue to the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan and publish information on the basis of the payment for the allocation, also the terms and amount of airtime and space for publication at the latest within 30 days since the official publication of a decision on the appointment of the Presidential Elections.